Player Detail: Sandburg

Megan Amend (Eleventh Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Arpan Laha (Metea Valley) Loss 2 17 200–1
4 Sonya Martinez (Fenton) Win 7 5 201–1
5 John Zaris (Maine South) Loss 5 8 201–2
8 Marcel Dupont (UChicago Lab) Loss 5 9 201–3
10 Tim Witek (Saint Viator) Loss 5 11 201–4
12 Christopher Hara (Loyola Academy) Loss 6 10 201–5
14 Charley Rasmussen (Maine East) Loss 7 9 201–6

Seth Blithstein (Tenth Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Steven Botsoe (Hinsdale Central) Loss 4 11 200–1
4 Jack Wagner (New Trier) Win 9 2 201–1
5 Ethan Strombeck (Auburn) Loss 2 17 201–2
8 Matthew Cox (Maine South) Loss 7 8 211–3
10 Joseph Rock (Auburn) Loss 5 9 201–4
12 Ian Malek (Saint Viator) Loss 7 8 221–5
14 Morad Suliman (Auburn) Loss 9 10 201–6

Seth Blithstein also played in 2017.


Claudia Danowski (Tenth Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Ethan Bosch (Homewood-Flossmoor) Loss 6 7 200–1
4 Alice Ding (Hinsdale Central) Win 9 5 201–1
6 Patrick Harris (Saint Viator) Win 9 8 202–1
7 Becky Mathew (IMSA) Loss 4 7 202–2
10 Alexandra Cordill (Bloomington) Win 10 8 203–2
11 Prithiv Kumar (Bloomington) Loss 3 7 203–3
14 Joseph Rock (Auburn) Loss 6 11 203–4

Claudia Danowski also played in 2016 and 2017.


Peter Granato (Twelfth Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Owen Young (Maine South) Loss 4 6 200–1
4 Dean Chou (Metea Valley) Loss 7 8 200–2
6 Annelise Goldman (Loyola Academy) Loss 9 10 200–3
8 Sonya Gupta (IMSA) Win 8 5 201–3
10 Ben Kauffman (Stevenson) Win 11 4 202–3
12 Solomon Michalak (Wheaton Warrenville South) Win 10 9 203–3
13 Advay Mahajan (Fremd) Loss 4 6 203–4

Yaseen Mozaffar (Eleventh Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
1 Lexie Kiamco (Fenton) Win 9 2 201–0
3 Roary Good (Bloomington) Win 6 4 202–0
5 Cole Timmerwilke (Auburn) Loss 2 18 202–1
7 John Papas Dennerline (New Trier) Win 6 1 203–1
9 B.J. Ryan (Hinsdale Central) Loss 5 7 203–2
11 Nathan Cha (Stevenson) Loss 3 9 203–3
14 Aaron Sass (St. Teresa) Loss 8 10 203–4

Yaseen Mozaffar also played in 2016.


Helena Shaheen (Twelfth Grade)

Round Opponent Result Score Opp. Score TUHRec. After
2 Joseph Rock (Auburn) Win 11 8 201–0
3 Lauren Onel (UChicago Lab) Loss 3 10 201–1
6 Paul Geiger (New Trier) Win 11 5 202–1
7 Jack Mayer (Loyola Academy) Loss 3 12 202–2
9 Srini Pandiyan (Maine East) Win 7 3 203–2
11 Ana Pranger (Latin School) Win 7 2 204–2
13 Becky Mathew (IMSA) Loss 5 6 204–3